Whos Who J: Difference between revisions
From Aquawiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| <i>See [[Whos Who D#deeterjason|Deeter, Jason]].</i> | | <i>See [[Whos Who D#deeterjason|Deeter, Jason]].</i> | ||
| | | | ||
|- id="jedcoombs" | |||
| Jed Coombs | |||
| <i>See [[Whos Who C#coombsjed|Coombs, Jed]].</i> | |||
| | |||
|- id="jedrowe" | |||
| Jed Rowe | |||
| <i>See [[Whos Who R#rowejed|Rowe, Jed]].</i> | |||
| | |||
|- id="jeffersonthomas" | |- id="jeffersonthomas" | ||
| Line 104: | Line 114: | ||
| <i>See [[Whos Who B#blakejim|Blake, Jim]].</i> | | <i>See [[Whos Who B#blakejim|Blake, Jim]].</i> | ||
| | | | ||
|- id="jimflood" | |||
| Jim Flood | |||
| <i>See [[#floodjim|Flood, Jim]].</i> | |||
| | |||
|- id="jimhale" | |- id="jimhale" | ||
| Jim Hale | | Jim Hale | ||
| <i>See [[#halejim|Hale, Jim]].</i> | | <i>See [[Whos Who H#halejim|Hale, Jim]].</i> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 214: | Line 229: | ||
| A woodcarver who wants to donate to the Seamen's Charity Drive, but has nothing to contribute. | | A woodcarver who wants to donate to the Seamen's Charity Drive, but has nothing to contribute. | ||
| Adventure #228 (1956) | | Adventure #228 (1956) | ||
|- id="johncook" | |||
| John Cook | |||
| <i>See [[Whos Who C#cookjohn|Cook, John]].</i> | |||
| | |||
|- id="johnhartley" | |- id="johnhartley" | ||
Latest revision as of 21:23, 19 October 2010
| 0–9 • A • B • C • D • E • F • G • H • I • J • K • L • M • N • O • P • Q • R • S • T • U • V • W • X • Y • Z |
| Name | Description | 1st App in Aquaman |
|---|---|---|
| J | ||
| J.B. | The editor of the Daily Chronicle, who claims that the adventures Quentin Ward comes up with are too impossible for the comic strip. | Adventure #145 (1949) |
| J. Oswald Sinker | See Sinker, J. Oswald. | |
| Jack Leach | See Leach, Jack. | |
| Jacques | A fur trader who refuses to pay protection money to Joe Moxie. | Adventure #195 (1953) |
| Jane Stone | See Stone, Jane. | |
| Jane Wallace | See Wallace, Jane. | |
| Jason | A thug who sells a group of ignorant ranchers a plot of land underwater, claiming that there is a gold mine there. | Adventure #173 (1952) |
| Jason Deeter | See Deeter, Jason. | |
| Jed Coombs | See Coombs, Jed. | |
| Jed Rowe | See Rowe, Jed. | |
| Jefferson, Thomas | The President of the United States. Seen in a flashback. | More Fun #83 (1942) |
| Jenkins, Dirk | A gold smuggler. | Adventure #188 (1953) |
| Jenkins, Sam | A man demonstrating the latest one-man midget sub at a convention for divers. | Adventure #218 (1955) |
| Jenkins, Tom | Former owner of a Lagoon that was unusually rich in gold particles. | Adventure #204 (1954) |
| Jenks, John | Old friend of Aquaman's who owns an aquacade. | Adventure #171 (1951) |
| Jensen, Brad | A Coast Guard Academy graduate who is a friend of Aquaman's, who lands an assignment he's not happy about. | Adventure #164 (1951) |
| Jerrod, Captain | Captain of a ship that takes Doctor Coburn to Aquaman's headquarters. | More Fun #84 (1942) |
| Jerry Higgins | See Higgins, Jerry. | |
| Jim | A fireman who lost his nerve after dropping a man he was rescuing. | Adventure #199 (1954) |
| Jim [2] | Pilot of a plane trapped in seaweed that Aquaman helps to free. | Adventure #255 (1958) |
| Jim Blake | See Blake, Jim. | |
| Jim Flood | See Flood, Jim. | |
| Jim Hale | See Hale, Jim. | |
| Jim Hall | See Hall, Jim. | |
| Jim Mason | See Mason, Jim. | |
| Jim Slade | See Slade, Jim. | |
| Jim Travis | See Travis, Jim. | |
| Jim Ward | See Ward, Jim. | |
| Jim White | See White, Jim. | |
| Jo | A friend of Vera Hannay. Her boyfriend is a Naval Officer who helps Vera contact Aquaman. | More Fun #83 (1942) |
| Jocylin Diamond Brooch | A piece of jewelry worth a million dollars that Captain Verne was attempting to smuggle into the U.S. when he was forced to throw it overboard. | Adventure #174 (1952) |
| Joe | One of Captain Fleet's crew, a diver. | Adventure #183 (1952) |
| Joe [2] | The pilot of a plane which has engine problems and is forced to dump all cargo, including a chest of diamonds. | Adventure #189 (1953) |
| Joe [3] | A newspaper photographer assigned to Aquaman's Fish Preserve. | Adventure #192 (1953) |
| Joe [4] | One of the thugs who sends Aquaman into space in a stolen Navy rocket. | Adventure #196 (1954) |
| Joe [5] | A sailor trying out ice fishing. | Adventure #213 (1955) |
| Joe [6] | Also known as Charlie, a hijacker who Aquaman punches out. | Adventure #217 (1955) |
| Joe [7] | A thug who captures a flying fish to break up Aquaman's communications net. | Adventure #227 (1956) |
| Joe Johnson | See Johnson, Joe. | |
| Joe Moxie | See Moxie, Joe. | |
| Joe Perp | See Perp, Joe. | |
| Joe Saturn | See Saturn, Joe. | |
| Johnny Blake | See Blake, Johnny. | |
| John, Captain | A woodcarver who wants to donate to the Seamen's Charity Drive, but has nothing to contribute. | Adventure #228 (1956) |
| John Cook | See Cook, John. | |
| John Hartley | See Hartley, John. | |
| Johnny Hartley | See Hartley, Johnny. | |
| John Jenks | See Jenks, John. | |
| John Paul Jones | A hero of the American Revolution saved by Aquaman during his most famous battle. | Adventure #121 (1947) |
| John Preston | See Preston, John. | |
| John Welky | See Welky, John. | |
| John Wilson | See Wilson, John. | |
| Johnson, Joe | A thug hired by Brandon to sabotage Harvey Troy's movie. | Adventure #201 (1954) |
| Johnson, Phil | Mark Windham's bookkeeper, who wants Windham declared insane so he won't be caught embezzling money. | Adventure #132 (1948) |
| Jolly Roger | The name of Black Jack's pirate ship which he abandoned for a more modern ship, the Jolly Roger II. | More Fun #89 (1943) |
| Jolly Roger II | Black Jack's modern pirate ship. It has smoke bombs to create fake fog and slow victims down, a gasoline engine, various mechanical devices (including a mechanical lasso), and it can fly. | More Fun #89 (1943) |
| Jones | Doc Jones, a doctor that Henry offers to call when Aquaman is washed ashore near his lighthouse. | Adventure #127 (1948) |
| Jones [2] | A diver that Aquaman delivers mail to on the splash page. | Adventure #215 (1955) |
| Jones [3] | A customer along a milkman's route. | Adventure #230 (1956) |
| Jones [4] | A radio operator on a submarine. | Adventure #243 (1957) |
| Jones, Juan | Former chief of the International Port's Harbor Police, resigned his position when he failed to prove that Tim Weed was smuggling gold. | Adventure #160 (1951) |
| Jones, Zeb | A ship captain who thinks to make a bit of money by passing off his daughter as a mermaid. | Adventure #110 (1946) |
| Joon | The fictional country that the Rajah of Joon was from. | More Fun #77 (1942) |
| J. P. Mortar | See Mortar, J. P. | |
| Jordan Van Mille | See Van Mille, Jordan | |
| Jorrocks | Drew Carson's butler, attempts to sneak a disguised Aquaman onto Black Jack's ship. | More Fun #83 (1942) |
| Joseph Lundgren | See Lundgren, Joseph. | |
| Juan Jones | See Jones, Juan. | |
| Jules Rogers | See Rogers, Jules. | |
| Jumbo | One of Aquaman's whale friends. | Adventure #125 (1948) |
| Jumbo [2] | A misbehaving whale friend of Aquaman's who likes to tip boats over. | Adventure #183 (1952) |