Whos Who N: Difference between revisions
From Aquawiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
(New page: {| border="1" cellpadding="2" width="100%" |- ! Name ! Description ! 1st App in Aquaman |- ! colspan="3" id="n" | N |- id="namaga" | Namaga | A port city that is home to sea scoundrels. |...) |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{NavWho}} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" width="100%" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" width="100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 31: | Line 34: | ||
| A tourist liner that Aquaman was giving an exhibition of underwater stunts on. | | A tourist liner that Aquaman was giving an exhibition of underwater stunts on. | ||
| Adventure #122 (1947) | | Adventure #122 (1947) | ||
|- id="navalbiologicalinstitute" | |||
| Naval Biological Institute | |||
| Asked a Navy ship to secure some sea plants for experimental purposes. | |||
| [[Adventure Comics 274|Adventure #274]] (Jul 1960) | |||
|- id="navycross" | |- id="navycross" | ||
| Line 39: | Line 47: | ||
|- id="neilverne" | |- id="neilverne" | ||
| Neil Verne | | Neil Verne | ||
| <i>See [[#vernecaptain|Verne, Captain]].</i> | | <i>See [[Whos Who V#vernecaptain|Verne, Captain]].</i> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 86: | Line 94: | ||
| A city whose streets were flooded in a sea-quake. | | A city whose streets were flooded in a sea-quake. | ||
| Adventure #264 (1959) | | Adventure #264 (1959) | ||
|- id="noahcaptain" | |||
| Noah, Captain | |||
| The leader of a gang harvesting gold from sea water using a method that creates powerful and dangerous storms. | |||
| [[Adventure Comics 271|Adventure #271]] (Apr 1960) | |||
|- id="noppy" | |- id="noppy" | ||
| Line 94: | Line 107: | ||
|- id="nortonshark" | |- id="nortonshark" | ||
| Norton, Shark | | Norton, Shark | ||
| <i>See [[#sharknorton|Shark Norton]].</i> | | <i>See [[Whos Who S#sharknorton|Shark Norton]].</i> | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:09, 6 July 2010
| 0–9 • A • B • C • D • E • F • G • H • I • J • K • L • M • N • O • P • Q • R • S • T • U • V • W • X • Y • Z |
| Name | Description | 1st App in Aquaman |
|---|---|---|
| N | ||
| Namaga | A port city that is home to sea scoundrels. | More Fun #80 (1942) |
| Nambi | A native diver of Luna Vaya who dares to risk the dangers of Pearl Valley for the prices that Dumsty is offering. | Adventure #116 (1947) |
| Nancy | The name of Ambrose Weems motorboat. | Adventure #186 (1953) |
| Napoleon | A French leader who sold Louisiana to the United States. Seen in a flashback. | More Fun #83 (1942) |
| Nautilus | A tourist liner that Aquaman was giving an exhibition of underwater stunts on. | Adventure #122 (1947) |
| Naval Biological Institute | Asked a Navy ship to secure some sea plants for experimental purposes. | Adventure #274 (Jul 1960) |
| Navy Cross | The second-highest award (after the Medal of Honor) given by the US Department of the Navy. Was awarded to Aquaman after the battle of Kungsi Island. | More Fun #90 (1943) |
| Neil Verne | See Verne, Captain. | |
| Nelson, Horace | A store-keeper from Cactus Gulch who wants to go to sea so badly that he falls into an illegal whaling scheme. | More Fun #100 (1944) |
| Nemesis | The name of Black Jack the modern pirate's ship. It had metal sides, a wooden deck, a forward gun and torpedo tubes. | More Fun #74 (1941) |
| Neptune, King | The god of the sea who tells Aquaman that he retired the day Aquaman appeared on the scene. | Adventure #255 (1958) |
| Neptune, Mr. | A stranger with a trident he claims washed up thanks to an x-bomb explosion that granted him the powers of the ancient god of the sea. | Adventure #205 (1954) |
| Neptune Skin Diving Club | Formerly the Aquaman Fan Club, they changed their name after learning about Aquaman's "crimes". There is no indication in the story that they changed back after learning the truth. | Adventure #237 (1957) |
| Nereid | A ship that drops a load of dangerous experimental drugs that cause temporary insanity into the ocean near Aquaman. | Adventure #218 (1955) |
| Ness, Ira | A scientest who discovers a moss that contains Vitamin XZ, the reason behind giant turtles on the Galapagos islands. | Adventure #124 (1948) |
| Neva | A Russian ship crewed entirely by women. It runs on the convoy route to Murmansk. | More Fun #93 (1943) |
| New Venice | A city whose streets were flooded in a sea-quake. | Adventure #264 (1959) |
| Noah, Captain | The leader of a gang harvesting gold from sea water using a method that creates powerful and dangerous storms. | Adventure #271 (Apr 1960) |
| Noppy | Black Jack's partner in the search for Thomas Jefferson's treasure. | More Fun #83 (1942) |
| Norton, Shark | See Shark Norton. | |